Free browser game · No download

Moonlight Rounds

Moonlight Rounds cover

In Moonlight Rounds, prepare your party, then heal through an autobattler fight; the facts give no session length.

BycybeldiaIn developmentLink checked Oct 20, 2026

How to play Moonlight Rounds

  • Recruit dango, arrange your party, and equip items before the battle begins.
  • Click an ally, or hover over one and press a spell key to heal.
  • Manage mana, cast times, and cooldowns while responding to boss attacks.
  • Pause to inspect the board and plan your next move.
Add a badge to your itch.io page

Made Moonlight Rounds? Tell us and we will update or remove this page.Contact Us

Play Other Games

See all hot games →

More Strategy Games

See all →

About Moonlight Rounds

Moonlight Rounds at a glance

Moonlight Rounds is a strategy autobattler by cybeldia, with pixel art and a cute cast of dango. You play as a healer while your party fights on its own. Before each battle, you recruit and arrange teammates, choose their items, and plan around the boss’s rules. During a fight, you heal allies and manage spells. It is in development and runs in the browser on itch.io, where a free demo is available.

What a session of Moonlight Rounds is like

A session in Moonlight Rounds centers on preparing a team for a boss fight and keeping that team alive. Recruit dango, arrange them in front or back rows, equip items, then respond to incoming attacks by healing allies in real time. You can pause to inspect the board and plan. The battle ends with the fight, but the facts do not state how long a session or run takes, so expect no fixed daily time estimate here.

The retro charm of Moonlight Rounds

Moonlight Rounds gets its character from the contrast between an unattended fight and a healer’s hands-on job. The dango party battles on its own, while you choose its lineup and formation, then click allies or use spell keys to heal them. Pixel art and a cute cast bring a classic game feel, while boss rules and changing threats ask for tactical adjustments. The facts describe five difficulty tiers, but do not specify how hard a typical run feels.

Should Moonlight Rounds be your daily game?

Moonlight Rounds may suit a daily routine if you enjoy planning a team and reacting to a tough battle, though no session length is given. Strategy fans, pixel art fans, and players who like replayable challenges may find its daily runs and run history appealing. It is still in development, and the free demo covers the Mold Ward at tier 1 with five of seven healers. The itch.io page has the play details and demo.

FAQ

Moonlight Rounds FAQ

Is Moonlight Rounds free to play?

The game has a free demo on itch.io. It covers the Mold Ward at tier 1 and includes five of the seven healers. The listed full-game price is $10.00; check the itch.io page for current purchase details.

Who created Moonlight Rounds?

Moonlight Rounds was created by cybeldia. The game is listed as in development, with AI assistance disclosed for code, graphics, and text.

How long does a game of Moonlight Rounds take?

The available facts do not give a typical battle or run length. A session involves preparing your party and healing through a boss fight, and you can pause whenever you want to inspect the board and plan.

How do I play Moonlight Rounds?

Build and arrange your dango party before battle, then keep allies alive while they fight on their own. Click an ally to heal, or hover over one and press a spell key. Manage mana, cast times, and cooldowns as boss attacks unfold.

Does Moonlight Rounds work on mobile?

Mobile browser support is not stated in the available facts. The game is played on itch.io, and its listed controls are keyboard and mouse or controller. Check the itch.io page for current platform and device details.

Is Moonlight Rounds still being updated?

Moonlight Rounds is listed as in development. The facts do not specify an update schedule or recent changes, so the itch.io page is the best place to check its current status.